Contact Us: 0064 9 2222 500

Privacy



1    Standard Group’s Privacy Policy is constructed to protect Clients’ rights under international privacy protection laws, to facilitate opening and maintaining CFD accounts and to provide financial facilities and financial or advisory services to Clients. Standard Group is committed to safeguarding the personal information that is provided to it by Clients.

2    How information is collected:  Standard Group collects personal information:
(a)when a client applies for or maintains an account with Standard Group (such as name, address, and date of birth, occupation, assets, and income);
(b)when Standard Group takes steps to verify a Client’s information (e.g. identity information such as a government document, passport, or driver license).
(c)from a Client’s transactions with Standard Group;
(d)from consumer reporting agencies.

3    Purposes of collection: Personal information about the Client is collected for business purposes, such as evaluating the Client’s financial needs, processing the Client’s requests and transactions, informing the Client about products and services, and providing financial services in general.

4Access to personal information:  
(a)Your access rights:  Clients can access and request the correction of any of your personal information at any time.  Clients may also request that we delete the Client’s personal information, however this may impact on your ability to remain our Client and/or receive our services.  Exception:  A Client’s right to access and correct their information is subject to the exceptions contained in the Privacy Act 1993
(b)Access to information by Standard Group personnel: Standard Group limits access to personal information to those employees who need to know in order to provide the Client with products and services. Electronic access to personal information in the system is also limited to New Accounts and Credit personnel. These procedural safeguards are designed to protect non-public information.

5    Disclosure of information:  
(a)Standard Group does not disclose any non-public information to anyone except as permitted by law.
(b)Standard Group does not rent or sell Client names or personal information to third parties.
(c)In order to support the financial products and services provided by Standard Group, personal information may be shared with third party service providers and joint marketers not affiliated with Standard Group including companies under contract to perform services on Standard Group’s behalf (such as vendors that prepare and mail statements and transactions confirmations or provide data processing computer software maintenance and development, transaction processing and marketing services). These companies acting on Standard Group’s behalf are required to keep personal information confidential. Also, Standard Group discloses personal information to regulatory authorities as permitted or required by applicable law. For example, Standard Group may disclose personal information to cooperate with regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies to comply with subpoenas or other official requests, and as necessary to protect Standard Group rights and property.
(d)The Client shall be notified before disclosure of nonpublic personal information to nonaffiliated third parties.
(e)The Client shall be given a reasonable time to opt out of disclosures of this information.
(f)The Client shall be provided with a revised policy notice and new opt out notice before disclosure of a new category of non-public personal information, before disclosure of a new category of non-personal information, or before information disclosure with a new nonaffiliated third party.
6    Security of information: Standard Group works hard to ensure that its websites are secure and that industry standards are met. Standard Group also uses other safeguards such as firewalls, authentication systems (e.g. passwords and personal identification numbers) and access control mechanisms to control unauthorized access to systems and data.  All Standard Group employees will enforce the policy with reasonable supervisory checks for compliance.

Legal-Terms and Conditions

Terms of Use

If you use this website you agree to abide by the following terms and conditions (the Agreement).

Visit the website

The website and all text, graphics, images, software and other copyright materials on this website belong to Standard Group or its licensors. Information on this website is only for your personal use and, unless agreed with us otherwise in writing, only for non-commercial purposes.
You can only print the information on a computer screen as it is on this site. Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, and not without Standard Group’s prior written permission, you may not alter, modify, copy, distribute or make commercial use of any information on this site. Our trademark is copied on downloaded information from this site, but without Standard Group’s prior written permission, you shall not otherwise use, copy, change, or delete these trademarks.
Other Company names and logos appearing on this Web site may belong to a third party, with our use permitted by its owner.

The entire agreement

This Agreement (and any business terms we agree in writing with you) contains the entire agreement regarding your access to and use of this website. This Agreement may be updated at any time on our website. It is your responsibility to review this Agreement regularly. By using this site after the Agreement has changed, you agree to the new Agreement.

Third-party information and sites

This website may contain links to third-party information or other websites. Such information and websites are provided by that third party, and are not under our direct control. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for any such third party information or operation or content of other sites (including where linked to this website). You may set up a link to this site on other websites without the prior written consent of Standard Group, but Standard Group have the right to ask you to delete any such link and you will immediately do so if such a request is made.

If you register as our customer and accept our services, you also accept the Standard Group business terms contained in this Agreement and our Client Agreement.
Although we regularly update the site, we do not guarantee the information or materials contained in the site reflect the latest or accurate information. We may change the information posted on this site without notice.
In addition to the above information, all the software on this website and this website and other information are provided "as is" and "as available" condition to provide you. We do not guarantee its accuracy, timeliness or completeness. To the extent permitted by law, whether express, implied, statutory or otherwise all representations and warranties, including but not limited to the accuracy, timeliness, merchantability, satisfactory quality or fitness for a particular purpose or conditions are excluded.
If, because of your use, delayed use or inability to access this site, or due to any other reason (including, but not limited to any software downloaded from this site), you suffer any direct, special, incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to your computer or computer system or loss of data, loss of revenue or profits, we do not assume any responsibility or liability to you. We do not guarantee the website or information will meet your requirements and will be uninterrupted or that there will be no error or viruses.


Your Information

Once you register as our customers, you need to ensure that all information that you provide to us is complete and accurate.You agree that if the information you provided to us changes, you will notify us immediately so that we can update our records to ensure your information is current and correct.

All information you provide to us, is only used by us in accordance with our privacy policy.

Applicable Law

This website is governed by New Zealand law (including our terms and conditions) and you agree that any dispute relevant to this website will be submitted to the New Zealand courts (including our terms and conditions). The New Zealand courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising due to this website.